Dwarf Alberta Spruce

http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/55072/

PlantFiles: Dwarf Alberta Spruce
Picea glauca ‘Conica’
Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Picea (PY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: glauca (GLAW-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Conica

Synonym:Pinus glauca
Synonym:Picea glauca var. albertiana
Synonym:Picea glauca var. densata
Synonym:Picea glauca var. porsildii
Synonym:Picea canadensis

Category:
Shrubs
Trees
Conifers

Height: 6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
Spacing: 6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 °C (-40 °F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 °C (-35 °F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger: N/A

Bloom Color: Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time: N/A

Foliage: Evergreen Aromatic

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown – Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
By grafting

Seed Collecting:
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored